This statewide event brings together teachers, education and business leaders, policy makers, and legislators to celebrate and recognize the achievements of the Collaboratives. The TRC Annual Meeting provides opportunities for interregional sharing of ideas, collaboration, and networking. Participants learn about state-of-the- art trends and recent developments in science, technology, engineering, and mathematics (STEM) education.

Each year at the TRC Annual Meeting, nationally recognized education leaders speak on trends and systemic reform in STEM education. Teacher leaders and community partners are recognized and honored with distinguished teaching, mentoring, and service awards.

 

TRC Annual Meeting — Telling Our Story

 

 

TRC Annual Meeting 1998-Present

23rd Annual Meeting – 2017

Celebrating STEM Superheroes

June 27-29, 2017

Renaissance Austin Hotel

Event page for the TRC 23rd Annual Meeting

 

22nd Annual Meeting – 2016

Building the Bridge to Our STEM Future

June 21-23, 2016

Renaissance Austin Hotel

Event page for the TRC 22nd Annual Meeting

Post-Annual Meeting Links

21st Annual Meeting – 2015

Telling Our Story

June 16 – 18, 2015

 

Keynote Speaker

Brenda Williams

  • Fifth Grade Science Teacher, Argyle ISD
  • University of North Texas Regional Science Collaborative

“Teach Science? Are You Serious?”

 

21st Annual Meeting Links

 

 

 

20th Annual Meeting – 2014

Celebrating Excellence with the TRC: Past, Present, Future

 

20th Annual Meeting Highlights

 

20th Annual Meeting Panel Discussion

More information

 

 

Distinguished Service Award

Sheryl Roehl

Project Director

  • Texas State Aquarium Regional Science Collaborative
  • ESC Region 03 Science Collaborative, Victoria

 

Nita Beth Camp Legacy Award

James Roberts, Ph.D.

Project Director

University of North Texas Science Regional Collaborative

 

Diane Utsman

Project Director

Region 18 Mathematics Collaborative

 

View all 2014 Excellence Awards

 

 

 

Nineteenth Annual Meeting – 2013

TRC: Sparking Excellence in STEM Education

 

 Nineteenth Annual Meeting Highlights

 

Keynote Speaker

Shree Bose

Harvard Undergraduate and Cancer Researcher

 

Distinguished Service Award

Stacy Avery

Texas Education Agency

 

Nita Beth Camp Legacy Award

Dr. Brenda Weiser

UHCL Regional Science Collaborative

 

Karen Marshall

Region 17 Mathematics Collaborative

 

Eighteenth Annual Meeting – 2012

Higher Standards, New Horizons Achieving Excellence in STEM Education Through the TRC

 

Keynote Speaker

The Honorable Rob Eissler

Chairman, Public Education Committee

Texas House of Representative

 

 

Distinguished Service Award

Irene Pickhardt

Texas Education Agency

 

Nita Beth Camp Legacy Award

Sara Flusche

NCTC Regional Science Collaborative

 

Debbie Dethrage

Region 10 Mathematics Collaborative

 

Seventeenth Annual Meeting – 2011

TRC: Leveraging Partnerships to Maximize Teacher Quality

 

 

Keynote Speaker

Chancellor Francisco G. Cigarroa

The University of Texas System

 

 

Distinguished Service Award

Stef Paramoure

Science Teacher Mentor

 

Nita Beth Camp Legacy Award

Dr. Rey Ramirez

UT Brownsville Regional Science Collaborative

 

Susan Bohan

Region 6 Mathematics Collaborative

 

Sixteenth Annual Meeting – 2010

STEM Education Excellence For a 21st Century Workforce

 

Keynote Speaker

The Honorable Mark Strama

Representative, District 50

Texas House of Representative

 

 

Distinguished Service Award

Dr. Keith Mitchell

TRC Technology Coordinator

 

Nita Beth Camp Legacy Award

Susan Smith

Region 16 Science Collaborative

 

Fifteenth Annual Meeting – 2009

Effective P-16 Partnerships: Transforming the Culture of STEM Education

 

Keynote Speaker

Susan Dawson

President and Executive Director

E3 Alliance

 

 

Distinguished Service Award

Dr. Jesus Chavez

Round Rock ISD

 

Nita Beth Camp Legacy Award

Dr. John McBride

UT-Pan American Regional Science Collaborative

 

Fourteenth Annual Meeting – 2008

From Legislation to Implementation: Achieving Excellence in STEM Education

 

 

Keynote Speaker

The Honorable Donna Howard

Higher Education Committee

Texas House of Representatives

 

 

Distinguished Service Award

Nancy Schultz

Science Teacher Mentor

 

Nita Beth Camp Legacy Award

Peggy Carnahan

OLLU Regional Science Collaborative

 

Thirteenth Annual Meeting – 2007

Alignment, Balance, and Connections: The ABCs of the Texas Regional Collaboratives

 

Keynote Speaker

The Honorable Kirk Watson

Senator, District 14

Texas Senate

The Honorable Geanie Morrison

Representative, District 30

Texas House of Representatives

 

 

Distinguished Service Award

Gina Day

Texas Education Agency

 

Nita Beth Camp Legacy Award

Dona Wise

Region 7 Science Collaborative

 

Twelfth Annual Meeting – 2006

Synergizing P-16 Science Education Partnerships: The Role of Policy Makers, Business, and Education Leaders

 

Keynote Speaker

Mark G. Yudof

Chancellor

The University of Texas System

 

 

Distinguished Service Award

Dr. James P. Barufaldi

The University of Texas at Austin

 

Eleventh Annual Meeting – 2005

Synergizing Science Education Through Integration: Advancing Literacy for All Students

 

Keynote Speaker

Carol Ann Bonds

Superintendent, Livingston ISD

 

Distinguished Service Award

Chris Comer

Texas Education Agency

 

Tenth Annual Meeting – 2004

 

Keynote Speaker

Maxine Asher

President

American World University

 

 

Distinguished Service Award

Robert Mosbacher

Former US Secretary of Commerce

 

Ninth Annual Meeting – 2002

 

Keynote Speaker

Sandy Kress

Former Senior Advisor to President Bush on Education

 

Distinguished Service Award

The Honorable Geanie Morrison

Texas House of Representatives

 

Eighth Annual Meeting – 2001

 

Keynote Speaker

Mario Benitez

Professor Emeritus

The University of Texas at Austin

 

Distinguished Service Award

Peggy Carnahan

Our Lady of the Lake University

 

Joan Drennan-Taylor

Alamo Community College

Seventh Annual Meeting – 2000

 

Keynote Speaker

Jim Nelson

Commissioner

Texas Education Agency

 

Distinguished Service Award

Eugene Faris

Holt Rinehart & Winston

Sixth Annual Meeting – 1999

 

Keynote Speaker

Larry Faulkner

President

The University of Texas at Austin

 

Distinguished Service Award

John Stevens

Texas Business Education Coalition

Fifth Annual Meeting – 1998

 

Keynote Speaker

Dr. Jack Christie

Chairman

Texas State Board of Education

 

Distinguished Service Award

Dr. Joe Neely

Texas Education Agency